Category Archives: Sports

UAAP 80 Schedule of DLSU Games

Here’s the UAAP Season 80 schedule of DLSU games as of September 6, 2017.

SEPTEMBER 10, 2017, SUNDAY
10:00am – FEU vs W.Basketball  – MoA Arena
04:00pm – FEU vs M.Basketball  – MoA Arena
SEPTEMBER 16, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – W.Basketball  vs NU – Araneta Coliseum
02:00pm – M.Basketball vs NU – Araneta Coliseum
SEPTEMBER 20, 2017, WEDNESDAY
08:00am – Adamson vs W.Basketball – MoA Arena
04:00pm – Adamson vs M.Basketball  – MoA Arena
SEPTEMBER 21, 2017, THURSDAY
08:00am – UST vs M.Badminton – RMSC
01:00pm – Adamson vs W.Badminton – RMSC
SEPTEMBER 23, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Table Tennis Tournament Round 1 Day 1 – UP Gym
08:00am – W.Basketball  vs UP – MoA Arena
08:00am – Adamson vs M.Badminton – RMSC
01:00pm – UP vs W.Badminton – RMSC
04:00pm – M.Basketball vs UP – MoA Arena
SEPTEMBER 24, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – Ateneo vs M.Badminton – RMSC
08:00am – Table Tennis Tournament Round 1 Day 2 – UP Gym
SEPTEMBER 29, 2017, FRIDAY
01:00pm – W.Badminton vs UST – RMSC
SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Table Tennis Tournament Round 2 Day 1 – UP Gym
08:00am – W.Basketball  vs UST – Araneta Coliseum
08:00am – M.Badminton vs UE – RMSC
01:00pm – W.Badminton vs UE – RMSC
02:00pm – M.Basketball  vs UST – Araneta Coliseum
OCTOBER 1, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – Table Tennis Tournament Round 2 Day 2 – UP Gym
08:00am – M.Badminton vs NU – RMSC
01:00pm – W.Badminton vs Ateneo – RMSC
OCTOBER 4, 2017, WEDNESDAY
03:00pm or 10am – Ateneo vs W.Basketball – Blue Eagle Gym
04:00pm – UE vs M.Basketball – Araneta Coliseum
OCTOBER 5, 2017, THURSDAY
08:00am – M.Badminton vs UP – RMSC
01:00pm – NU vs W.Badminton – RMSC
OCTOBER 7, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – M.Badminton Semifinals 1 – RMSC
10:00am – UE vs W.Basketball  – MoA Arena
01:00pm – W.Badminton Semifinals 1 – RMSC
OCTOBER 8, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – M.Badminton Semifinals 2 – RMSC
01:00pm – W.Badminton Semifinals 2 – RMSC
04:00pm – Ateneo vs M.Basketball – MoA Arena
OCTOBER 12, 2017, THURSDAY
08:00am – Swimming Meet Day 1 – Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
OCTOBER 13, 2017, FRIDAY
08:00am – Swimming Meet Day 2 – Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
OCTOBER 14, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Swimming Meet Day 3 – Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
OCTOBER 15, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – Swimming Meet Day 4 – Rizal Memorial Sports Complex

 

 

UAAP season 79 second semester games schedule

uaap 79 second semester schedule.001

For fans of the various DLSU teams, here’s the schedule for the second half of UAAP Season 79. Take note that the schedules are subject to change.

FEBRUARY 4, 2017, SATURDAY                                                                                                                               10:00am – Softball vs NU – Rizal Memorial
12:00nn – M.Chess vs Adamson – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
12:00nn – W.Chess vs ADMU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – M.Football vs UP – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 5, 2017, SUNDAY
10:30am – Baseball vs UP – Rizal Memorial
01:00pm – W.Chess vs FEU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:00pm – ADMU vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs FEU – Araneta Coliseum

FEBRUARY 6, 2017, MONDAY
01:00pm – Softball vs UE – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – UST vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial
09:00am – Fencing Day 1 – UST Gym
03:00pm – Athletics Day 1 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 9, 2017, THURSDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 2 – UST Gym
01:00pm – ADMU vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
03:00pm – Athletics Day 2 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 10, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 3 – UST Gym
03:00pm – Athletics Day 3 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 11, 2017, SATURDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 4 – UST Gym                                                                                                                                           10:00am – M. Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena                                                                                                                                 11:00am – UST vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
03:00pm – Athletics Day 4 – Philsports, Pasig
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 12, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – M.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena
08:30pm – M.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
08:30pm – UP vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:30pm – Baseball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Football vs UE – Rizal Memorial Stadium
02:30pm – UST vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:30pm – W.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
03:00pm – Athletics Day 5 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 13, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – UP vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – UST vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 15, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – NU vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 16, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Bye – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Junior Baseball vs admu – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – M.Football vs ADMU – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

FEBRUARY 18, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – NU vs M.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
08:00am – Softball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial
11:00am – NU vs M.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
12:00 nn – W.Lawn Tennis vs admu – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Junior Baseball vs UST – Rizal Memorial
06:00pm – W.Football vs UP – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 19, 2017, SUNDAY
08:30am – UST vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
08:30am – M.Chess vs UP – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
12:00 nn – UST vs W.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Lawn Tennis vs admu – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Football vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial Stadium
02:30pm – W.Chess vs UE – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:30pm – M.Chess vs FEU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – NU vs W.Volleyball – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 20, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 1 – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 22, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 6 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – UP vs W.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – M.Lawn Tennis vs UP – Rizal Memorial
10:00am – M.Volleyball vs Adamson – Filoil Arena
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs Adamson – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 23, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 2 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – ADMU vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – FEU vs M.Football – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

FEBRUARY 25, 2017, SATURDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 3 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – W.Lawn Tennis Bye – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
08:00am – M.Lawn Tennis vs UST – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 1 — Rizal Memorial Diamond
04:00pm – W.Football vs UST – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 26, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 7 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – UE vs M.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
08:00am – W.Lawn Tennis vs NU – Rizal Memorial
01:00pm – Adamson vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:00pm – UE vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – M.Lawn Tennis vs UE – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
02:00pm – UE vs W.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
06:00pm – UST vs M.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 27, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 1, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 8 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Spare Day – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center

MARCH 2, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 5 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial Diamont
02:00pm – NU vs M.Football – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

MARCH 4, 2017, SATURDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 6 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 1 – Rizal Memorial
10:00am – M.Volleyball vs ADMU – MoA Arena                                                                                                             01:00am — Chess Round 2 Day 1 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – FEU vs W.Football – McKinley Field
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 3
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs ADMU – MoA Arena
05:00pm – ADMU vs W.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 5, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 9 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 2 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 2 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU

MARCH 6, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 7 – Rizal Memorial

MARCH 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 10 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 2                                                                                                                                           03:00pm FEU vs. W. Football — Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 9, 2017, THURSDAY
08:00am – Softball Play-off or SFs – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 11, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Softball SFs – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 2
03:00pm – FEU vs W.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 12, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Spare Day 1 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 5 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00am — Chess Round 2 Day 3 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 3

MARCH 13, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball SFs – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 15, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 12 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Make-up or Play-off – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 4

March 16, 2017, THURSDAY                                                                                                                                           TBA — M. Football Round 2 Day 2

MARCH 17, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 1 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                                     12:00pm — Baseball Finals 1 — Rizal Memorial

MARCH 18, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Play-off or Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                       01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 4 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU                                                                                                         04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 5                                                                                                                                             TBA — W. Football Round 2 Day 1 — Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 19, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 5 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – W.Volleyball Round 2 Day 6                                                                                                                                     TBA — M. Football Round 2 Day 3

MARCH 21, 2017, TUESDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial Diamond                                                                                                               12:00pm —  Baseball Finals 2 — Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 22, 2017, WEDNESDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 7

MARCH 24, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 3 – Rizal Memorial Diamond                                                                                                             12:00pm — Baseball Finals 3 — Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 25, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                             01:00pm Chess Round 2 Day 6 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 8

MARCH 26, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 15 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 9

MARCH 29, 2017, WEDNESDAY
09:00am – Baseball Semifinals 1 – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 10

APRIL 1, 2017, SATURDAY
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 11

APRIL 2, 2017, SUNDAY
09:00am – Baseball Semifinals 2 – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 12

APRIL 5, 2017, WEDNESDAY
09:00am – Baseball Spare Day – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 13

APRIL 8, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 14

APRIL 18, 2017, TUESDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 1 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 19, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – W.Volleyball Play-off or SFs

APRIL 21, 2017, FRIDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 22, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball SFs

APRIL 23, 2017, SUNDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Play-off or SFs

APRIL 25, 2017, TUESDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 3 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 26, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Finals 1

APRIL 29, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Finals 2

MAY 3, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – W.Volleyball Finals 3

 

 

DLSU student in 2016 Olympics

 

Ian Lariba

DLSU student Ian Lariba of the DLSU Women’s Table Tennis Team will be a representative of the Philippines in the 2016 Olympic Games to be held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Currently taking up BS in Management of Financial Institutions, Lariba has consistently brought pride to the University in the five years that she has played for the DLSU Paddlers, winning Rookie of the Year in UAAP Season 74, Most Valuable Player in UAAP Season 75, 77, and 78, and being awarded the Athlete of the Year in UAAP Season 77 and Season 78.

Lariba earned her slot in the quadrennial event after winning in the Asian Olympic Games Qualification Tournament held last April 16 in Hong Kong. She also holds the distinction of being the country’s first table tennis athlete to qualify for the Olympics.

 

Lasallians celebrate Animo Night Victory Party

DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY celebrated its green victory with the Animo Night on October  17, 2013 at the Henry Sy, Sr. Hall grounds. Animo Night is a thanksgiving party for all the sports teams, athletes and their coaches for their winning performance at the first half of the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) Season 76. It was also a send-off activity for the teams who will compete in the second half of the UAAP season.

A Thanksgiving Mass was held at 4:20 pm to kick off the celebration. Classes in all DLSU campuses were suspended from 4:20 pm onwards to give everyone the opportunity to join the activity.

Philippines’ Sikat II places third in world solar car race

ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA – Sikat II placed third in the Adventure Class of the 2013 World Solar Challenge after travelling six days from Darwin to Adelaide.

The Philippines’ representative to the most prestigious solar car racing event travelled a total of 2,487 solar kilometers, beating Hong Kong, Turkey, USA, and two teams from Japan. Australia’s Aurora Evolution placed first while Chile’s Antakari landed second place in the same category.

A solar kilometer is the distance traveled by a vehicle relying solely on the sun’s energy.

DLSU Green Archers win the UAAP Season 76 Men’s Basketball Championship Crown

THE DE LA SALLE University Green Archers won the UAAP Season 76 Men’s Basketball Championship Crown against the University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers in Game 3 Finals at the SM Mall of Asia Arena on October 12, 2013. The scores went to overtime ending at 71-69.

DLSU has officially ended the five-year reign of its strong rivals, the Ateneo Blue Eagles from 2008 to 2012, by winning their championship since 2007 under Coach Franz Pumaren. This is Coach Juno Sauler‘s first championship for La Salle.

Live viewing of UAAP Season 76 Men’s Basketball Finals at DLSU

Photo courtesy of Philstar.com

WE INVITE EVERYONE to watch as one community and support the DLSU Green Archers as they face off with the UST Growling Tigers for Game 3 of the UAAP Season 76 Men’s Basketball Finals on October 12, 2013 (Saturday).

For those who will not be able to watch the game at the SM MOA Arena, the University will have a wide screen setup for a live feed on Saturday at the lobby of the Henry Sy, Sr. Hall starting at 3:00 p.m. DLSU alumni, students, faculty and staff, as well as members of other La Salle schools, are welcome to join the viewing. Kindly show your respective IDs in order to enter the campus.

Photo courtesy of Adrenaline.ph

Animo La Salle!

Green Archers battle it out with Growling Tigers for a Final Face Off

All photos here courtesy of Kevin Prudon

The UAAP Men’s Basketball Game 2 of 3 Championship held at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum on October 5 was nerve-wracking as the DLSU Green Archers pounded the UST Growling Tigers with a lead score in each quarter.

The 17-point advantage of DLSU in the second quarter was whittled down to 44-43, after a 3-point shoot of Clark Bautista (UST). This has pushed Archers’ Coach Juno Sauler for a time-out.

But the Green Archers remained very strong and unintimidated by the exchange of scores for both teams. Jeric Teng made triple scores for UST to catch up, but to no avail.

Green Archers Unfazed

ALL SET TO take Game 2 of the UAAP Season 76 men’s basketball championship at the SMART-Araneta Coliseum on October 5, the DLSU Green Archers have geared up to play better offensive and to challenge every attempt from the perimeter by the UST Growling Tigers.

DLSU Head Coach Juno Sauler vowed to make the team do better in this game, the second of the best-of-three title series. He pointed out that the Archers have the mindset to take on the game and push for a playoff on Sunday.

The DLSU Green Archers fought a neck and neck battle against the UST Growling Tigers, down with just a point until time cut short their fever pitch attempt to take Game One of the men’s basketball championship at the SMART-Araneta Coliseum last October 2.

UAAP 76: The Archers are back!

Photo courtesy of Ken Koo

ALL PRIMED TO regain De La Salle University’s glory in the UAAP men’s basketball tournament, the Green Archers decisively defeated the panting FEU Tamaraws in a second-half fiery comeback with a final score of 71-68, at the SM Mall of Asia Arena last September 25.

The Green Archers led by Jeron Teng, LA Revilla, and Norbert Torres fuelled the animo as the team pumped in points at the last five minutes of the game and swiped the Tamaraws’ chances to keep their early lead.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...