Tag Archives: #animolasalle

DLSU at the FDI International Arbitration Moot

col2
De La Salle University College of Law (DLSU COL) was named the Top 3 Highest Ranked Team in the Global Finals of the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) International Arbitration Moot competition held in Boston, Massachusetts last November 2 to 5.

Col1

104 schools worldwide were part of the competition. Two oralists from DLSU COL Julia Pineda and Rob Concepcion ranked 2nd and 3rd highest advocates respectively for the competition. The team received support and instruction from the DLSU College of Law and were coached by two international law practitioners Foreign Attorney  Dr. Harald Sippel and New York Attorney Amanda Lee.

col3

The FDI Arbitration Moot is an annual competition organized by the Center for International Legal Studies in cooperation with the following founding institutions: Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts (FDI 2017 Host School); Pepperdine University Law School Malibu, California; Centre of European Law, King’s College London; and the German Institution of Arbitration (DIS), Frankfurt/Cologne, Germany.

 

DLSU chemical engineering team places first in 2017 PIChe National Quiz Bowl

Team DLSU placed first in the recently held Philippine Institute of Chemical Engineers (PIChE) National Quiz Bowl, held at LimKetKai Luxe Hotel, Cagayan de Oro City last February 22, 2017. Alongside DLSU, teams from the University of the Philippines Los Baños, University of the Philippines Diliman, Adamson University, University of Santo Tomas, Mapua Institute of Technology, University of Saint La Salle, Mariano Marcos State University, Colegio San Agustin-Bacolod, and Batangas State University also participated in the competition.

Team DLSU is composed of Donna Angeles (team captain); Christian Jay Balboa;  Joshua Martin Kalaw; and Francis Ian Tobias. Chemical Engineering faculty members  Dr. Vergel Bungay and Dr. Lawrence  Belo served as coaches. They were also trained by past quizzers Engr. John Frederick Tapia and Engr. Sed Anderson Holaysan.

In a separate competition, Industrial Engineering majors Christine Fernandez, Justine King, and Adrianne Tiu won second place in the Industrial Paper and Action (INPACT) 2017, an international competition hosted by the Industrial Engineering Department of the University of Sumatera Utara. The competition was held from February 22 to 25 in Medan City, North Sumatra, Indonesia. The team scored 224.970 points, achieving second place overall. Indonesia’s Bandung Institute of Technology placed first.

Another group from the Industrial Engineering Department won first runner up in the 14th Philippine Institute of Industrial Engineers (PIIE) National Student Congress held at Polytechnic University of the Philippines Sta. Mesa last February 24. This group is composed of Ian Frederic Ilagan, Paul Siegfried Barrios, Jayne Lois San Juan, Alysa Kimberly Tee, and Carlos Ilagan. IE Department faculty members Dr.Charlle Sy and Eric Siy served as coaches.

UAAP season 79 second semester games schedule

uaap 79 second semester schedule.001

For fans of the various DLSU teams, here’s the schedule for the second half of UAAP Season 79. Take note that the schedules are subject to change.

FEBRUARY 4, 2017, SATURDAY                                                                                                                               10:00am – Softball vs NU – Rizal Memorial
12:00nn – M.Chess vs Adamson – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
12:00nn – W.Chess vs ADMU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – M.Football vs UP – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 5, 2017, SUNDAY
10:30am – Baseball vs UP – Rizal Memorial
01:00pm – W.Chess vs FEU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:00pm – ADMU vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs FEU – Araneta Coliseum

FEBRUARY 6, 2017, MONDAY
01:00pm – Softball vs UE – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – UST vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial
09:00am – Fencing Day 1 – UST Gym
03:00pm – Athletics Day 1 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 9, 2017, THURSDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 2 – UST Gym
01:00pm – ADMU vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
03:00pm – Athletics Day 2 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 10, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 3 – UST Gym
03:00pm – Athletics Day 3 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 11, 2017, SATURDAY
09:00am – Fencing Day 4 – UST Gym                                                                                                                                           10:00am – M. Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena                                                                                                                                 11:00am – UST vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
03:00pm – Athletics Day 4 – Philsports, Pasig
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 12, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – M.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena
08:30pm – M.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
08:30pm – UP vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:30pm – Baseball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Football vs UE – Rizal Memorial Stadium
02:30pm – UST vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:30pm – W.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
03:00pm – Athletics Day 5 – Philsports, Pasig

FEBRUARY 13, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – UP vs Softball – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – UST vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 15, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – NU vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 16, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Bye – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Junior Baseball vs admu – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – M.Football vs ADMU – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

FEBRUARY 18, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – NU vs M.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
08:00am – Softball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial
11:00am – NU vs M.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
12:00 nn – W.Lawn Tennis vs admu – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Junior Baseball vs UST – Rizal Memorial
06:00pm – W.Football vs UP – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 19, 2017, SUNDAY
08:30am – UST vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
08:30am – M.Chess vs UP – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
12:00 nn – UST vs W.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Lawn Tennis vs admu – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – M.Football vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial Stadium
02:30pm – W.Chess vs UE – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:30pm – M.Chess vs FEU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
04:00pm – NU vs W.Volleyball – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 20, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 1 – Rizal Memorial

FEBRUARY 22, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 6 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – UP vs W.Lawn Tennis – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – M.Lawn Tennis vs UP – Rizal Memorial
10:00am – M.Volleyball vs Adamson – Filoil Arena
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs Adamson – Filoil Arena

FEBRUARY 23, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 2 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – ADMU vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – FEU vs M.Football – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

FEBRUARY 25, 2017, SATURDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 3 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – W.Lawn Tennis Bye – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
08:00am – M.Lawn Tennis vs UST – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 1 — Rizal Memorial Diamond
04:00pm – W.Football vs UST – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 26, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 7 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – UE vs M.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
08:00am – W.Lawn Tennis vs NU – Rizal Memorial
01:00pm – Adamson vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
01:00pm – UE vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – M.Lawn Tennis vs UE – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center
02:00pm – UE vs W.Volleyball – Filoil Arena
06:00pm – UST vs M.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

FEBRUARY 27, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 1, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 8 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Spare Day – Rizal Memorial Tennis Center

MARCH 2, 2017, THURSDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 5 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial Diamont
02:00pm – NU vs M.Football – Moro Lorenzo Field TV Game

MARCH 4, 2017, SATURDAY
07:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 6 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 1 – Rizal Memorial
10:00am – M.Volleyball vs ADMU – MoA Arena                                                                                                             01:00am — Chess Round 2 Day 1 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – FEU vs W.Football – McKinley Field
02:00pm – Junior Baseball Finals 3
04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs ADMU – MoA Arena
05:00pm – ADMU vs W.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 5, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 9 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 2 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 2 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU

MARCH 6, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball Round 2 Day 7 – Rizal Memorial

MARCH 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 10 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 2                                                                                                                                           03:00pm FEU vs. W. Football — Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 9, 2017, THURSDAY
08:00am – Softball Play-off or SFs – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 11, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Softball SFs – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 4 – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 2
03:00pm – FEU vs W.Football – Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 12, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Spare Day 1 – Rizal Memorial Diamond
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Round 2 Day 5 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00am — Chess Round 2 Day 3 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 3

MARCH 13, 2017, MONDAY
08:00am – Softball SFs – Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 15, 2017, WEDNESDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 12 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Make-up or Play-off – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 4

March 16, 2017, THURSDAY                                                                                                                                           TBA — M. Football Round 2 Day 2

MARCH 17, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 1 – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                                     12:00pm — Baseball Finals 1 — Rizal Memorial

MARCH 18, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Play-off or Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                       01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 4 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU                                                                                                         04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 5                                                                                                                                             TBA — W. Football Round 2 Day 1 — Rizal Memorial Stadium

MARCH 19, 2017, SUNDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                           01:00pm — Chess Round 2 Day 5 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – W.Volleyball Round 2 Day 6                                                                                                                                     TBA — M. Football Round 2 Day 3

MARCH 21, 2017, TUESDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial Diamond                                                                                                               12:00pm —  Baseball Finals 2 — Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 22, 2017, WEDNESDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 7

MARCH 24, 2017, FRIDAY
09:00am – Softball Finals 3 – Rizal Memorial Diamond                                                                                                             12:00pm — Baseball Finals 3 — Rizal Memorial Diamond

MARCH 25, 2017, SATURDAY
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial                                                                                                             01:00pm Chess Round 2 Day 6 — Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 8

MARCH 26, 2017, SUNDAY
07:00am – Baseball Day 15 – Rizal Memorial
08:00am – Lawn Tennis Finals – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 9

MARCH 29, 2017, WEDNESDAY
09:00am – Baseball Semifinals 1 – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 10

APRIL 1, 2017, SATURDAY
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 11

APRIL 2, 2017, SUNDAY
09:00am – Baseball Semifinals 2 – Rizal Memorial
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 12

APRIL 5, 2017, WEDNESDAY
09:00am – Baseball Spare Day – Rizal Memorial
02:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 13

APRIL 8, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Round 2 Day 14

APRIL 18, 2017, TUESDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 1 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 19, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – W.Volleyball Play-off or SFs

APRIL 21, 2017, FRIDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 2 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 22, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball SFs

APRIL 23, 2017, SUNDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Play-off or SFs

APRIL 25, 2017, TUESDAY
12:00 nn – Baseball Finals 3 – Rizal Memorial TV Game

APRIL 26, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Finals 1

APRIL 29, 2017, SATURDAY
04:00pm – Volleyball Finals 2

MAY 3, 2017, WEDNESDAY
04:00pm – W.Volleyball Finals 3

 

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...